Privacy and the use of cookies:

Privacy statement for Norled

This privacy declaration provides a general description of how Norled processes personal data.
Personal data means any data that can identify you personally. Anonymous data is not subject to this regulation.  

 

Data controller

The data controller for personal data is Norled AS.

 

Data protection officer

You can contact the data protection officer at Norled by sending an e-mail to personvern@norled.no.

 

Purpose of storing personal data

In order to be able to offer you as a customer the best possible service and follow-up, we have to gather personal data. The information is used primarily for customer relation management, invoicing and in order to fulfil those commitments that Norled has taken on for order-fulfilment and service agreements with our customers.

We will send you an order confirmation and relevant travel information via e-mail, and we will not use your e-mail address for marketing purposes unless you have given us your consent to do so. We will need your telephone number in case we need to contact you urgently concerning your order.

In some cases the full name and date of birth or age of our passengers is a statutory safety requirement: Regulation concerning counting and registering passengers on passenger ship, §6 – Registration.
Date of birth or age may also be used in our booking system in order to quote you the correct price (for example a senior citizen’s, student or child discount)

When paying by card, you will be forwarded to our digital payment solution provider, Netaxept, which is part of the Nets group. Your card details will be securely stored there and they will only be used by our employees for refunding payment in case of cancellation or timetable changes. In these cases we will not in any case have access to your full card information.

We store information about you in connection with:

  • Booking trips
  • Completing journeys
  • Tracking passengers (Covid-19)
  • Refunds
  • Logging complaints
  • Other written communications

 

Examples of information that is stored

  • Contact and customer information - Such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and bank account number
  • Vehicle information - Such as registration number or AutoPass chip number
  • Journey information - Such as journey distance, departure time and arrival time
  • Case content - Necessary information for processing e.g. enquiries, orders, changes, refunds and customer complaints
  • Payment and credit card data - The last four digits of the credit card number
  • Audio recording (dictaphone) - Information about name, year of birth and destination where required
  • CCTV - Saved temporarily when boarding and in connection with security where required
  • Internet information

 

The information about you will only be used to resolve the specific enquiry to which the communication refers.

 

Personal data that we obtain from third parties

We have arrangements with travel agencies and other tour operators that operate ticket sales on behalf of Norled. In these cases, personal data is obtained from third parties.

 

Automated individual decision-making

Automated individual decision-making based on personal data is not used in Norled.  

 

Your rights

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at personvern@norled.no if you have any questions concerning your customer relationship, wish to change your privacy settings, opt out of marketing, withdraw consent or ask for more information about how we process your personal data.  

 

Complaints

Any complaints concerning the processing of your personal data can be directed to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You can find information about this at www.datatilsynet.no. 

 

Use of cookies

Norled's websites use information capsules (referred to here as “cookies”) in order to provide you as a customer with a customised internet service and ensure the best possible user experience. Cookies can have many different uses, such as saving choices you make when visiting a site, and also tracking patterns of use for statistical purposes. Some cookies allow the website to “remember” who you are while you are on it (known as session-dependent cookies), while others will recognise you the next time you visit the website (fixed cookies).

Without cookies, the website would think you were a new user every time you navigated to it. For example, if you changed the font size on a website, you would have to do this every time you visit it. Also, we would not be able to show you relevant content based on your browsing history. 

What if you don’t want to allow cookies?

If you do not want to accept the use of cookies, you can withdraw your consent by changing the settings in your web browser. For example, you can ask your web browser to let you know every time cookies are sent from the website you are visiting. You can also choose to block all cookies that are sent to your web browser. You should be able to find out more about what to do in your web browser’s Help function. We wish to point out that changing your cookies settings might mean that www.norled.no will not work as well as intended. 

This website uses Google Analytics

In order to find out as much as possible about your interests and how you use the website, we use the tool Google Analytics. This tool uses anonymised data to let us know how many people visit each webpage. No data is sent that could identify you individually to Google.

The Google Analytics helps us to decide what should be prioritised on our website.

 


Published: 10-09-2021